CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F85865

Mr. Vincent Trovato
All Nations Forwarding Import Co., Inc.
One Cross Island Pl.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/silk blend jacquard woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Trovato:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of your client Ralph Tex Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as article 62035, is a jacquard woven fabric manufactured with yarns of different colors. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 75.5% filament rayon and 24.5% filament silk. It contains 128 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 102 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 194.3 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 73.6 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5408.33.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different colors, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division